Friday, April 16, 2021 · 9:26 PM

Galliker Transport Logistik TopPicture 112

Data protection guidelines / Privacy policy

1 General Information

Galliker Transport AG and its affiliates (hereafter together «Galliker») are committed to compliance with Swiss and European data protection regulations. In this data protection declaration (available via https://www.galliker.com/enUS/data-protection-guidelines.htm) we inform you in detail about our handling of your personal data as our Internet user, customer, end-customer, supplier, potential employee and visitor on our areas and inform you about your rights in connection with the processing of personal data in our company. The processing of personal data of our employees is regulated exclusively within the framework of our employee contracts.

A. Scope

This data protection declaration applies to all processing activities related to personal data regarding:

  • Visit and use of the Galliker website by Internet users
  • Service provision by Galliker to customers and end customers
  • Service purchase by Galliker from suppliers
  • Application process at Galliker for potential employees
  • Visitors to Galliker areas

In addition to the applicable Swiss law (Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) of 19 June 1992, SR 235.1), European data protection law (EU General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR, 2016/679) may additionally or exclusively apply, depending on the processing of personal data. In particular, if the processing takes place in one of our affiliates in the EU or if a behaviour is observed (e.g. website use) that takes place in the EU (Art. 3 para. 2 lit. b GDPR).

B. Data Protection Officer Contact Details

Data Protection Officer
Galliker Transport AG
Kantonsstrasse 2
CH-6246 Altishofen
dsb@galliker.com

C. Controller Contact Details

Controller HQ Switzerland
Galliker Transport AG
Kantonsstrasse 2
CH-6246 Altishofen
dp.ch@galliker.com

Galliker Affiliates and branches in Switzerland

Imbach Logistik AG
Industrie Süd 10
CH-6105 Schachen LU

Bigtrans AG
Industriestrasse 8
CH-6252 Dagmersellen

Galliker Transport AG
Knotternstrasse 9
CH-9422 Staad SG

Galliker Transport AG
Bäumlimattstrasse 7
CH-4313 Möhlin

Galliker Transports SA
1, rte de la Venoge
CH-1123 Aclens

Galliker Transports SA
6, rte de l'industrie
CH-1964 Conthey

Galliker Trasporti SA
Via Industrie 5
CH-6592 S. Antonino

Galliker Affiliates: International

Belgium

Galliker Transports SA
Avenue du Parc Industriel
B-4041 Herstal (Milmort)
Belgien
dp.be@galliker.com

Italy

Galliker Italia SRL
Via A. Vespucci 22
I-20066 Melzo
Italien
dp.it@galliker.com

Sweden

Galliker Transport AB
Arendals Allé 5
S-41879 Göteborg
Schweden
dp.se@galliker.com

Slovakia

Galliker Slovakia s.r.o.
Martin Danecek
Dialnicna cesta II/503
SK-90301 Senec / Bratislava
Slovakia
dp.sk@galliker.com

D. Supervisory Authorities Contact Details

Supervisory Authority Switzerland 

Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- 
und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter
Feldeggweg 1
CH - 3003 Bern
Tel. +41 58 462 43 95 

Lead Supervisory Authority in the EU

De Gegevensbeschermingsauthoriteit (voormalige Commissie voor de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer)
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
https://www.privacycommission.be/nl/privacythemas

Autorité de protection des données (l’ancienne Commission de la protection de la vie privée)
Rue de la Presse, 35, 1000 Bruxelles
https://www.privacycommission.be/fr/themes-de-vie-privee 

II. Processing Activities

Depending on your relationship with Galliker, we process different categories of personal data about you for different purposes and based on different legal bases. In the following, we inform you about the processing.

A. Internet Users

1. Visit Website

When you visit our website www.galliker.com, the browser used on your device automatically sends information to our webserver. This information is temporarily stored in a log file. The following information is collected and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • IP address of the requesting device
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the accessed file
  • Website from which the access is made (referrer URL)
  • Browser type and browser version as well as other information transmitted by the browser (such as the operating system of your computer, the name of your access provider, geographical origin, language setting, etc.)

We will process the data mentioned for the following purposes:

  • Ensure a smooth connection of the website
  • Ensure comfortable use of our website
  • Evaluation of systems safety and stability

The legal basis for this data processing is our legitimate interest according to art. 13 para. 1 FADP and art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Without such data processing, our website would not be user-friendly, which is why our interest in this matter prevails. Under no circumstances do we use the collected data to draw conclusions about your person.

2. Contact Form

If you have any questions, we offer you the possibility to contact us via a form provided on the website. Please provide the following information:

  • Valid e-mail address
  • Name und surname
  • Address (optional)
  • Phone number (optional)

We will process the data mentioned for the following purposes:

  • Answering your request
  • Contacting

Data processing is based on contractual or pre-contractual measures pursuant to art. 13 para. 2 lit. a FADP respectively art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

3. G-Shop

During registration or purchase in our G-Shop, we collect the necessary data from you as follows:

  • Name and surname
  • E-Mail address
  • Delivery and billing address

We will process the data mentioned for the following purposes:

  • Transaction of purchase
  • Shipping

They will be used exclusively by Galliker Transport AG in Switzerland and will not be passed on to third parties unless this is necessary for the purchase transaction (e.g. postal service or payment provider like Paypal). We do not store credit card data, only transaction data. The collected data of the G-Shop will not be linked with the data of the website.

The mentioned data will be processed to fulfil the contract according to art. 13 para. 2 lit. a respectively art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR.

4. Visit Social Media Channels

Galliker is present on various social media channels to introduce our company and to maintain contact with customers, suppliers, employees and others. When you visit our social media sites (Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram), the respective operators collect personal data about you. The data collected includes your IP address and other information that is available on your PC in the form of cookies. This information is used, among other things, to provide us as operators of the sites with statistical information about the use of the site.

For more information about the data collected, please visit:

Facebook: http://de-de.facebook.com/help/pages/insights

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE#collect

YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

For data collected on our appearances in the social media, according to this privacy policy, which are collected by third parties on our appearances, the third party and we are considered to be jointly responsible. We are not responsible for further processing by third parties.

Wherever possible, we have entered into an agreement with the respective third parties regarding the rights and obligations of joint responsibility. Below you will find the respective provisions of the agreements and their respective rights, which you can assert directly against the operator:

Facebook: https://de-de.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

LinkedIn: https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum

The legal basis for the data processing for which we are responsible is our predominant private interest in accordance with Art. 13 para. 1 FADP and Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

B. Cookies

1. General Information

We use cookies on our website. We use cookies to create anonymous aggregate statistics that help us understand how our Websites are used and to improve their structure and content. Cookies are small files that your browser automatically creates and that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our Website. A cookie does not always mean that we can identify you.

You can disable cookies altogether. Please note that certain features of the Website may no longer be available to you if you disable cookies. We use this data to optimize our website.

2. Types of cookie

Our Website uses session cookies and permanent cookies. 

Session cookies are used to increase the security of website use, to make our information user-friendly and to analyze the use of our Websites. A session cookie is automatically deleted when you close your browser or after a short time. 

Permanent cookies are used to optimize user-friendliness and to speed up your ability to use our Website. If you visit our Website again, it is automatically recognized that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you have made so that you do not have to enter them again. Permanent cookies expire after a set period of time.

3. How can I manage, delete or disable cookies?

Most internet browsers are initially set up to automatically accept cookies. If you do not want our Websites to store cookies on your device, you can change your browser settings so that you receive a warning before certain cookies are stored. You can also adjust your settings so that your browser refuses most of our cookies or only certain cookies or disable cookies altogether. You can also withdraw your consent to cookies by deleting the cookies that have already been stored. See for more detail the instruction of the search engine operator:

 Please note that certain features of the Website may no longer be available to you if you limit or disable cookies.

4. Technically necessary Cookie

a) Session Iddentifier

We use cookies on our website to identify your user session. This allows us to store your preferences across the site and provide you with the desired user experience.

b) Cookies to log your consent

This cookie is used to remember a user’s choice about cookies on our Website. Where users have previously indicated a preference, that user’s preference will be stored in this cookie.

5. Optional Cookies

We collect your data using the optional cookies only with your express consent, which you give us by accepting the cookies in the cookie settings displayed on our websites. You can withdraw or manage your consent at any time via the cookie settings (link in the footer area).

a) Performance and statistic

(1) Google Analytics

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics places a cookie on your computer to recognize you on an anonymous basis when you return to a particular website. Google uses the information obtained by the cookie to store a profile of which pages you have visited within a session.

We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics was extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to guarantee an anonymous recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If anonymization is active, Google shortens IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which means that no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Google acts as Galliker’s contract processor and analyzes the data received only on Galliker’s behalf. Galliker uses the information we receive from Google Analytics for business planning, business operations and marketing purposes to better understand how we can improve the content and experience of our web services.

You can object to the collection of your data by this cookie by downloading and installing the following browser plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Further information about this cookie can be found here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html.

We therefore process the following data:

  • masked IP-addresses
  • IP-addresses (exceptionally)

The purposes of the tracking-measures are:

  • ensuring that the design is tailored to the needs of the customer
  • the continuous optimisation of our website
  • statistically record the use of our website

We therefore base this use on our predominant legitimate interests on the basis of art. 13 para. 1 FADP and art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

(2) Doubleclick.net

Double Click uses cookies to present relevant advertisements to you. As part of the tool, your shortened IP address, cookie ID and usage data relating to our Websites is transferred to Google Inc. in order to improve the selection of advertising for you and to analyze your use of our  Websites. The cookies are retained for a maximum of two years.

Further information is available here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/   

You can find out how you can object to the processing of your personal data here: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en.

b) External Media

(1) Google Maps

We use Google Maps to embed maps into our website and display geographic information. When Google Maps is used, Google also collects, processes and uses data on the use of map functions by visitors. These services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, USA, use cookies among other things and as a result data is transferred to Google in the USA. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the "EU-US Privacy Shield" agreement and the "Swiss-US Privacy Shield" agreement and thus has an adequate level of data protection. For more information about data processing by Google, please see Google's Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal data protection settings.

(2) Youtube

We have integrated YouTube videos into our online offering, which are stored at https://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website. These are all embedded in "enhanced privacy mode", which means that no data about you as a user is transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. Only when you play the videos will the following data be transmitted. We have no influence on this data transfer.

When you visit the site, YouTube receives information that you have visited the appropriate subpage of our site. This occurs regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account that you are logged in with or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in at Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want the assignment with your profile on YouTube, you have to log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data as user profiles and uses them for the purpose of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of providing need-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact YouTube to exercise this right.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube, please see the privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

6. Übersicht über die Cookies und Rechtfertigung 

The following information is collected and stored until automated deletion:

Cookie type

Cookie name

Duration

Purpose / processed data 

recipient

permanent

CFID

30 years

Both cookies together are used by ColdFusion to identify the current session

Galliker

permanent

CFTOKEN

30 years

session

NEWSBROWSERLINK

End of session

Saves the current domain.

Galliker

permanent

__utma

2 years

Counts number of visits, saves time stamp of first visit

Google Analytics

permanent

__utmb

1 day

exact timestamp of when the page was visited for the first time

session

__utmc

End of session

Time of the last visit. Together with _utmb, the dwell time and whether the current session is still valid can be calculated

permanent

__utmt

1 day

is used to reduce the amount of data transmitted

permanent

__utmv

2 years

Saves variables

permanent

permanent

session

permanent

__utmz

_ga

_gat

_gid

6 months

2 years

few minutes

1 day

Saves where the user came from

Visitor ID

Regulation of network connections

Grouping of visitor behavior

Google Analytics may define additional cookies.

 

If you visit our G-Shop, the following cookies are also set:

Cookie type

Cookie name

Duration

Purpose / processed data

recipient

session

SHOPBROWSERLINK

End of session

Saves the actual view of the web shop

Galliker

session

Product_ids

End of session

identifies the actual session in the web shop

Galliker

Wenn Sie GallTrans Web für die Erfassung von Transportaufträgen besuchen werden folgende Cookies zusätzlich erstellt

Cookie type

Cookie name

Duration

Purpose / processed data

recipient

permanent

Remember_xxxxxx

1 day

Saves variables

Galliker

permanent

Laravel_session

1 day

Identifies the actual session

Galliker

Data processed by cookies is required for the purposes mentioned to safeguard our legitimate interests and those of third parties pursuant to art. 13 para. 1 FADP and art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

C. Clients of Galliker

1. Provision of Services

The coordination and agreement between Galliker and your customers is necessary for the provision of services by Galliker and ultimately for the mutual fulfilment of the contract. The provision of services includes the processing of the order, packaging, loading and, if necessary, packing of the freight goods, as well as their collection and delivery.

For this purpose, Galliker processes the following data:

  • Contact details of the customer's employees (incl. employee numbers or abbreviations)
  • Contact details of the collection point or of the customer

The data processing is done for the following purposes:

  • Performance of contract
  • Customer care
  • Debt collection

The processing is justified as a contractual measure based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

Galliker's customers are requested to inform their employees about their rights and obligations in the area of data protection.

The customer of Galliker ensures that Galliker can process the data of the employees of the customer and the end customer.

2. Customer Care and Acquisition

Galliker processes the following personal data:

  • Name and surname of customer or potential customer
  • Contact details of potential customers and customers

The processing is carried out for the purpose of customer care (dispatch of calendars) and for acquisition purposes (business cards, trade fairs, marketing measures).

Data processing is based on pre- and contractual measures based on art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

3. Dispatch Newsletter

Galliker Switzerland regularly sends a newsletter to its customers to inform them about new or changed services. The newsletter is sent via "Mailchimp", a newsletter platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

The names and e-mail addresses of our newsletter recipients are stored on the servers of Mailchimp in the USA. Mailchimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Furthermore, according to its own information, Mailchimp can use this data to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimize the sending and the presentation of the newsletters or for economic purposes to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, Mailchimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or pass them on to third parties. We trust in the reliability and the IT- and data security of Mailchimp. In order to ensure this, we have concluded a contract with Mailchimp. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of Mailchimp: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

The processing is based on our predominant private interest according to Art. 13 para. 1 FADP. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

D. End Customer

If Galliker provides a service (especially deliveries) directly to the end customer of Galliker's customer, the end customer will process the following data:

  • Name and surname
  • Contact details

The customer of Galliker ensures that Galliker may process the data of the end customers.

Data processing is carried out for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our customer on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR concerning contractual measures.

E. Suppliers

For the purchase of services and ultimately for the mutual fulfilment of the contract, coordination and agreement between Galliker and his suppliers is necessary. Galliker processes the following data for this purpose:

  • Name and surname of the supplier's employees
  • Contact details of the supplier's employee

The data processing is done for the following purpose:

  • performance of the contract
  • Operation

Galliker's suppliers are requested to inform their employees about their rights and obligations in the area of data protection.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR concerning pre-contractual and contractual measures.

F. Potential Employees

1. Application tool or by Post

You have the possibility to apply via our web-based application tool (at jobs.galliker.com) or by post. In these cases, we process all data that you send us with your application dossier. Depending on the data effectively transmitted, this is usually the case:

  • Contact data of the applicant and the reference persons
  • Letter of application
  • Application photo or video
  • Certificates of performance
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Criminal record extract (only where expressly requested)
  • Social Security number
  • Data from official ID cards (ID, driving licence)

We process these data for the purpose of recruiting employees. It is based on pre-contractual measures pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR.

Applications that we receive by email will not be processed and will be deleted within 30 days.

In case Galliker is unable to offer you employment at the moment you may ask us to keep your application files in order for you to be considered for another potential vacancy. If you do, Galliker will keep your files for another three years. We process these data for the purpose of recruiting employees. It is based on pre-contractual measures pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR.

If, in the meantime, you lose interest in a potential vacancy,  Galliker will either delete or destroy your application files within 6 months

2. By www.yousty.ch (for Switzerland)

In connection with the advertisement of commercial trial apprenticeships and regular apprenticeships in Switzerland, we use the service www.yousty.ch, which is offered by Yousty AG (Yousty AG, Limmatstrasse 21, 8005 Zurich). Our vacancies are advertised on the www.yousty.ch platform. There you have the opportunity to upload your application documents to the platform. Depending on the data effectively transmitted by you, these are usually:

  • Contact data of the applicant and the reference persons
  • Letter of application
  • Application photo or video
  • Certificates of performance
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Social Security number (if available)
  • Data from official ID cards (ID, driving licence)

Yousty AG provides us with all the application documents. We process this data to recruit apprentices or to carry out pre-contractual measures pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO.

For data processing by Yousty AG, we refer you to its data protection declaration available at https://www.yousty.ch/de-CH/privacy (last accessed on 4 March 2019).

If the applicants are minors or have a legal guardian, we assume that the application documents have always been submitted with the permission of the legal representatives.

G. Visitors on our Areas

1. Visitor's Card

If you enter or drive through Galliker areas, you will receive a visitor's card. The following data is therefore processed:

  • Contact details
  • Date and time of entry and exit

Galliker processes these data for the following purposes:

  • The guarantee of security
  • Prevention of crime

The data processing is based on legal and contractual obligations pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c GDPR and on legitimate interests pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

2. Automatic Recognition of License Plates

Galliker uses surveillance cameras with license plates recognition at certain access points in Switzerland. The licence plates recognition primarily serves to simplify the entry of Galliker's own vehicles. If your vehicle does not belong to the Galliker fleet, the following data will be processed:

  • Video of the access
  • Licence plate
  • Date, time and place of recording
  • Whereabouts at the time of recording
  • For low vehicles (such as passenger car) driver and front passenger

Galliker processes these data for the following purposes:

  • Granting of access
  • Guarantee of safety
  • Prevention of crime

Data processing is based on legitimate interest pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest prevails because the number of visitors is smaller than the number of processed transports and because of the implementation of the purposes listed above.

3. Surveillance cameras

Galliker uses surveillance cameras at certain neuralgic points in the area. These are clearly marked with camera pictograms. If you move on the Galliker’s area, the cameras could capture you selectively. The following data will be processed:

  • Picture recording
  • Date, time and place of recording
  • Whereabouts at the time of recording

Galliker processes these data for the following purposes:

  • Guarantee of security
  • Prevention of crime

Data processing is based on legitimate interests pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest prevails because the number of visitors is smaller than the number of processed transports and because of the implementation of the purposes listed above.

III. Transfers of Data to Third Parties

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed. Third parties are search engine operators (Google), payment providers (Paypal, banks), consultants (consultants, lawyers) or Galliker Transporte AG for the central operation of the IT of the Galliker Group. Within the Galliker Group, your personal data will be made available to the respective Galliker Group companies.

IV. Transfers of Data to Third Countries without Adequate Data Proteciton Level

Unless absolutely necessary for one of the aforementioned purposes, no disclosure will be made to third countries without an adequate level of data protection. In particular, there will be no transfers to countries outside the EU and Switzerland.

V. Data Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your data cannot be unlawfully accessed or stolen by third parties. In particular, we take appropriate technical (e.g. firewall, password protection, etc.) and organisational (e.g. restriction of authorised persons, training of authorised persons, etc.) measures to ensure that only authorised persons have access to these data.

However, you should always be aware that the transmission of information via the Internet and other electronic mediums involves certain security risks and that we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted in this way. Your data will be transmitted from this website to us using SSL encryption.

VI. Period of Storage

We will store your data for as long as we deem necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws or as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We will delete your data as soon as it is no longer needed and in any case after the expiry of the maximum storage period of five or ten years required by law. Data that is no longer necessary and for which there is no legal obligation to retain will be destroyed after the purpose and justification have ceased to apply.

In detail, we store your data for the following duration:

  • Data, which we process by law, is retained for the statutory period of storage, for example if required by labour law, social security law, tax law or the Ordinance on Account Books.
  • We retain the data we need to fulfil a contract for at least the duration of the contract and for a maximum of 10 years thereafter unless we need the data to assert our rights.
  • Data that we process to protect our legitimate interests will be kept for a maximum of ten years after the end of the contractual relationship unless we need the data to assert our rights.
  • Application documents will be deleted or destroyed after six months. If you would like us to keep your application files in order to be considered for a potential vacancy, we will store them for another three years. If, in the meantime, you lose interest in a potential vacancy,  Galliker will either delete or destroy your application files within 6 months
  • With your express consent, we will keep your application documents for one year in order to be able to consider them for a vacancy. They will then be deleted or destroyed.
  • Data from monitoring systems will be kept for 14 days and then irrevocably deleted. If a criminal incident is discovered during these 14 days, the recordings will be kept as long as they are necessary to assert our rights.

VII. Your Rights

A. Right of Access

You can request information at any time about all the data you have in our data collection (art. 8 FADP). In particular, you may request information on the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be transferred, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or to object to such processing, the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, the origin of your data, unless it has been collected from us, as well as on the existence of automated decision-making including profiling and, where applicable, meaningful information on its details (art. 15 GDPR).

In the event of a disproportionately high expense, we reserve the right to demand from you in advance an identity card as well as the assumption of the actual costs.

B. Information on the Legal Basis

You can obtain information on the legal basis of the data processing (art. 8 para. 2 lit. b FADP).

C. Rectification

You can immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete data stored by us (art. 16 GDPR).

D. Erasure

You can request the erasure of your data stored by us, unless processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert exercise or defend legal claims (art. 17 GDPR).

E. Restriction of Processing

You may request the restriction of the processing of your data insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse its deletion and we no longer need the data but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have lodged an objection against the processing pursuant to art. 21 GDPR (art. 18 GDPR).

F. Data Portability

You may obtain the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or request its transmission to another controller (art. 20 GDPR).

G. Withdrawal of your Consent

You can withdraw your consent to us at any time. As a result, we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent in the future (art. 7 para. 3 GDPR).

H. Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint at any time to our data protection officer or to a supervisory authority (see above) (art. 77 GDPR).

I. Right to Object

If your data is processed based on legitimate interests pursuant to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your data pursuant to art. 21 GDPR, if there are reasons for doing so, which arise from your particular situation or if the objection is directed against direct marketing purposes. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which is implemented by us without stating a particular situation.

VIII. Timelines and Amendment of this Data Protection Declaration

We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration at any time or to adapt it to new processing methods. The current data protection declaration can be accessed at any time at https://www.galliker.com/enUS/data-protection-guidelines.htm. Older versions of the privacy statement can be found at https://www.galliker.com/deCH/datenschutz2014.htm.

Status, February 24, 2021


Galliker Transport AG · Kantonsstrasse 2 · CH-6246 Altishofen · Tel. +41 62 748 80 80
© 2021 Galliker Transport AG. The copyright protection textinformation is missing. Please inform your system integrator.
mybluesun systeminfo: clbox3en is missing!
Apr 16, 2021
9:15:00 PM CEST